OUR SCHOOL

Community spirit is at the heart of our school. Traditional values combine
with outstanding pastoral care providing the best possible educational
experience for our students.

We were established in 1799 by the Moravian Church and are one of the
oldest schools in the UK. Today, we retain links with our Moravian foundations
through our Christian ethos, whilst welcoming pupils of all ethnic,
religious and culturally diverse backgrounds.

We value the individuality of all our students. You and your child enjoy a
place within friendly and welcoming surroundings, offering academic rigour
and variety. We welcome boarders and acknowledge the positive impact that
boarding has on our overall community, increasing cultural diversity and
adding to our friendly outlook.

 

GOVERNORS

Chair of Governors
Mrs A Redgate, LL.B

Contact details:
Ockbrook School
The Settlement
Ockbrook
Derby
DE72 3RJ
T: 01332 673532
Email: aredgate@ockbrooksch.co.uk

 

Vice Chairman
Mr J Luke

Dr G Lamming, FRCOG
Dr V Poultney, M Ed
Rev J Kreusel
Mr C Purcell, BA (Hons), MCIPR
Mrs G Taylor, F.C.A
Ms H Waters-Marsh, MA, BA (Hons)

Clerk to the Governors
Mrs J Buckley

 

STAFF

Leadership Team

Mr T Brooksby, Headmaster, BEd (Alsager) NPQH
Ms H Springall, Deputy Head, BA (Newcastle)* MA (Open) NPQH
Mrs S Worthington, Head of Primary & Music Coordinator, BA (Exeter)*
Mr R Beach, Deputy Head of Primary, ICT Lead BA (Sussex)*
Ms V Lee, Director of Studies & Examinations Officer, BA (Leeds)*
Mrs S Wood, Head of Lowers (Y7-10), BA (Hull)*
Mr A Walsh, Head of Achievement & Progress, BA (Huddersfield)*
Mr N Gupta, Head of Physics & Head of Uppers, BSc MAPSE (Leicester)*

Senior Department

Mrs L Archibald, Food Technology & Head of Careers, BA (Leeds)
Mrs J Bacall, English and Business, BA (Sheffield)*
Mrs F Birkbeck, Psychology, BA (Edinburgh)* MEd
Dr E Burguin, Head of Modern Languages, BSc (Sheffield)* PhD (York)
Ms K Chetwin, Science & Business Studies, BSc (London), BA (Nottingham)
Ms K Cleland, English/EAL, MA (Glasgow)*, Budowa House Captain
Mrs L Coggle, Mathematics & Head of Boarding, BSc (Sheffield)*
Mrs F Faulkner, Head of IT/Computing/Product Design, BSc (Newcastle)*
Mr R Finch, History & KS3 Humanities, BA (Leicester)*
Mrs C Fletcher-Eaton, Head of Religious Studies, BSc (Loughborough)
Mr S Gilbert, Mathematics/Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator, BEng (Leicester)
Mrs H Killip, Head of Food Technology/Technology, B Ed (Sheffield)
Mr P Kinsella, PE, B Ed (Liverpool)
Mrs E Marsh, Physics/Sciences,  BSc (Leeds)*, Cennick House Captain
Mrs J McGahey, Head of Art & Design/Photography, BA (Leeds)*, Comenius House Captain
Mr J McNaughton, Geography, MA (Cambridge)*
Mrs S Mitchell, Head of English, BA (Hull)*
Mrs K Moorhouse, Assistant Head of Uppers, Head of Physical Education/Dance,  BSc (Loughborough)*
Mr R Moorhouse, PE, BSc (Loughborough)*, MSC
Mrs J Moses, German / French, BA (Nottingham)*
Mrs A M Newton, Head of Mathematics, BSc (Essex)*
Mrs R O’Reilly, Physical Education/Dance, BA (Liverpool)*
Mrs S Price, Chemistry/Sciences, BSc (York)*
Miss A Renow, Head of History,  BA (Leicester) MEd (Nottingham)
Mr T Sands, Technology, BA (Sheffield)*
Mrs S Scott, Sciences, BSc (Hertfordshire)*
Mrs T Sidery, English, B Ed (Nottingham)
Mr E Swindell, Director of Music, B Mu, M Mu (Manchester)
Mrs P Theaker, Mathematics, BSc (Nottingham)*
Mrs M Watkins, French/English/EAL, BA (Leeds)*
Mrs S West, Drama & Theatre Studies, B A(Birmingham)

Senior & Primary

Mrs C McBeth, SENDco & Teaching and Learning (primary), B Ed MSC (Loughborough)

Early Years Department

Mrs S Taylor, Head of Early Years, EYFS & SEND Coordinator, BA (Scarborough)*
Mrs N Felstead, RS Coordinator, BA (Loughborough)

Primary

Mrs S Breedon, English Coordinator, BA (Nottingham)*
Mrs J Cresswell, B Ed (College of St Mark & St John)
Mrs L Ireland,  PSHCE Coordinator, B Ed (Derby)
Mrs M Lamell, Drama Teacher, BA (Newcastle)*
Mrs H Marsden, History & Geography Coordinator, B Ed (Derby)
Mrs K Morris, Art/D.T. Coordinator, BA (Norwich School of Art & Design)
Mrs J Mullineux, Teacher, B Ed (Bedford College)
Mrs S Shooter, Teacher, BSc (London)*
Mrs B Thornton, Science Coordinator, B Ed (Derby)
Mrs M Watkins, French, BA (Leeds)*
Mr D Williams, PE Coordinator, B Ed (Bangor)
Mrs P Ward, Teacher, Cert Ed (Kesteven)

Medical

Nurse Lisa Tanser RN

Support Staff

Mrs E Green, Business Manager
Mrs J Buckley, Operations Manager
Ms C Derbyshire, PA to Headmaster
Mrs J Sheldon, Registrar
Mrs N Brierley, Finance and HR Assistant
Miss L Lambord, Administrator
Mrs S Everill, Administrator
Mr A Crowter, Network Manger

Technicians

Mrs S Cullen, BSc Combined Science
Miss V Betesta

Librarian

Mrs C Purcell BSc (Hons) Biology, MSc Environmental Ecotoxicology

* PGCE (Post Graduate Certificate of Education)

Classroom Assistants

Mrs C Bowers
Miss C Brewster
Mrs S Cooper
Miss N Faulkner
Mrs J Federici
Miss S Hawksworth
Mrs A-M Heaps
Mrs L Holmes
Mrs A Kenyon
Mrs J Leighton
Mrs C Newby
Mrs K Nutty
Mrs S Payne
Mrs M Shawcross
Ms D Sycamore

House Parents

Mrs M Cooper
Mrs C Dalby
Miss N Faulkner
Mrs K Fisher
Mrs R Gascoigne
Mrs J Halford
Mrs G Hawkins
Mrs W Holmes EN
Mrs C Horspool
Ms A Hughes
Miss L McClay
Ms D Sycamore
Miss K Sharrat
Mrs K Taylor

Catering/Housekeeping – Chartwells

Grounds & Maintenance

Mr D Bailey
Mr P Davis-Wells
Mr P Goddard
Mr A White

Mini Bus

Mr T Shepherd

INSPECTION REPORTS

Whole School Inspection
Independent Schools’ Inspectorate
February 2013

Our most recent report in February 2013 rewards the hard work of all our
stakeholders: students, parents, staff and governors, in their efforts to improve
still further on what is already a very high standard. The findings of the latest
team of inspectors are without doubt excellent.  Please click on the link below to access the whole report.

Ockbrook-School-Inspection-Report.

 

Intermediate Boarding Inspection Report
Independent Schools’ Inspectorate
January 2016

Please click on the link below to access the whole report.

Ockbrook School Intermediate Boarding Inspection Report

 

 

ACADEMIC SUCCESS

cp-ex-thumb-1

We are consistently placed among the top schools in the region’s performance
tables and are in the top tier of independent schools nationally. We are large
enough to boast a broad curriculum with specialist staff members and modern
facilities, yet small enough to retain a personal approach to teaching under
which our students flourish.

Every year a large number of our pupils continue their academic undertakings
in higher education, often gaining entry to Russell Group Universities, a band
of top-level universities internationally recognised for their academic
excellence.

In 2014 62 per cent of GCSE results wereA*/A grades, rising to 80 per cent
A*/B grades. 97% of students achieved five A*/C grades
including Mathematics, whilst 84 per cent achieved a minimum of five
A*/C grades including English. The same percentage achieved a minimum
of five A*/C grades including English & Mathematics. The average number
of A*/C grades per student was 9.

At A Level, we enjoyed 100 per cent pass rate; 63 per cent of students taking
Maths achieving grade A*, 12 per cent grade A and 25 per cent grade B. In
Art, French, Food Technology, German, Further Maths and Music all students
achieved grade B or higher.

In addition, all students studying AQA Baccalaureate were awarded Distinction,
whilst 75 per cent of Extended Project Qualifications achieved grade A or A*.