ART

Head of Art: Mrs J McGahey

Cross Curricular themed work (Modern Languages and Technology)
Term 1: Spanish / Austrian theme

Year 7: 3D Miro Sculptures using geometric shapes.
Pupils will study the abstract work of the Spanish artist Jean Miro and will use
this style to inspire a 3D sculpture which will represent a figure.

Year 8: Famous portraits inspired by Dean Russo
All will learn how to use measuring techniques in order to draw an accurate
portrait of a famous personality. They will use bright coloured inks and stencil
printing to recreate the piece in the style of the American artist Russo.

Year 9: The School environment – Gustav Klimt
Pupils will use sketch from the trees and foliage around the Grange and will
explore colour mixing, paint application skills and use textural surface making
techniques. All will contribute to the production of a floral group piece, as well
as a forest scene using silver birch trees as inspiration in a similar way to Klimt.

Term 2 : French Theme

Year 7: Monet’s lily paintings
Massive 3D coffee filter lily flowers will be made on a pond as a group display
piece. All will learn about Impressionism and French artist Claude Monet’s
work.

Year 8: Jean Dubuffet Figurative sculptures:
All will produce drawings of the figure as continuous line drawings before taking
them into wire. They will research the style of Dubuffet’s drawings before
constructing and painting their figures using a pair of tights.

Year 9: Raoul Dufy window views in France.
An understanding of perspective is the main focus for this topic. All will learn
how to draw either a city scene of a sea view of France out of a window.

 

 

art

Term 3: Mexican Theme

Year 7: Mexican patterned ceramic tiles inspired by Day of the Dead Sugar skulls

Year 8: Brightly coloured and patterned landscapes from around the school
grounds, which are inspired by the Mexican artist Heather Galler.

Year 10: Stage set designs for the play ‘Charlie and the Chocolate factory’: Artist
influences from the costumes of the Bauhaus and Sets of David Hockney.

Year 11: Portraiture depicting extreme emotions, set in an environment:
contemporary artist influences from Jonathan Yeo, Marion Bologensil and
Minjae Lee.

Year 12:  Fine Art and Photography work based on the theme of ‘Journey of
Discovery’. Students will explore formal elements and composition whilst
learning about the history of the timeline in their chosen discipline.

Year 13: Fine Art and Photography work will be produced as a personal
investigation. Written and practical work will be developed.

COMPUTING & ICT

Head of Computing & ICT: Mrs F Faulkner

At KS3 in Computing and ICT, pupils learn a wide range of topics and skills.

We learn how to code using Scratch and Python; learn to use everyday
software applications such as spreadsheets, presentation software and
databases; and we use multimedia software to produce websites, edit
photographs and produce animations.

The flexibility of the curriculum at KS3 allows pupils to progress to KS4
where there are a variety of Computing & ICT courses on offer, which
allows pupils to select a course most suited to them.

At KS4 the pupils can follow one of 3 courses: GCSE ICT (OCR J461),
the Cambridge Nationals Certificate in ICT (OCR J810) or GCSE
Computing (OCR J275).

 

For the GCSE ICT, pupils use everyday software applications and also
multimedia software.

The Cambridge Nationals Certificate in ICT is a vocational course,
involving 3 pieces of coursework, 2 chosen by the pupil in areas of their
interest.  The theory unit looks at ICT in the context of a business.

For GCSE Computing, the emphasis is on programming and computer
hardware.

Pupils can progress from any of the KS4 courses to A Level ICT
(OCR H517).

ENGLISH

Head of English: Mrs S Mitchell
Teaching staff: Ms K Cleland, Mrs M Watkin 

Years 7-9
Development of the skills of Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening
through the study of a range of literary, non-fiction and media texts.

Years 10 & 11
Edexcel International GCSE in English Language (4EAO) and English
Literature (4ETO)

English Language: analysis of the language form and structure of a
range of texts including unseen, literary, non-fiction, media and
web-based texts; writing for a range of audiences and purposes;
Speaking and Listening presentations, paired and group discussions.

English Literature: the study of a novel, a play, an anthology of poetry
and unseen texts.

English as a Second Language: Cambridge IGCSE English as a
Second Language (0511)

The development of the effective use of the English Language
through Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening.

 

Years 12 & 13
A Level English Literature: AQA Specification B

AS Level
Examination: ‘Aspects of Narrative’ studied in relation to two novels
and two selections of poetry.
Coursework: Comedy Drama studied through one Shakespeare and
one other play.

A2
Examination: Gothic Genre: three texts studied.
Coursework: Independent and Wider Reading: a comparison of two own
choice texts and a close study of a text related to an aspect of critical reading.

A Level English Language: AQA Specification B

AS Level
Examination: Analysing and Classifying Texts and Social Contexts
Coursework: two pieces of original writing and two commentaries.

A2
Examination: Child Language Acquisition and Language Change
Coursework: Individual Investigation of an aspect of language and Media text.

HISTORY

Head of History:  Miss A Renow

The History Department aims to help the students understand the present
through the context of the past. The topics studied are:

Year 7: The Roman World, Medieval Britain 1066 to 1485
Year 8: Britain 1485 to 1700, The Black Peoples of the Americas
Year 9: Britain 1700 to 1900, Twentieth Century World History.
Years 10 & 11: GCSE Modern World History B, Full Course, OCR.

Specification J418

Years 12 & 13 : A/S and A Level History, A.Q.A. Specification, the units
on Britain 1485 to 1603, France 1643 to 1715, and coursework on any
historical topic which the candidate chooses, subject to suitability.

 

PE

Head of PE:  Mrs K Moorhouse
Teaching staff: Mrs R O’Reilly

In Years 7, 8 and 9 all pupils study gymnastics, dance, trampolining,
badminton, basketball, volleyball, athletics and tennis. Boys study
football, rugby and cricket. Girls study netball, hockey and rounders.

In Years 10 and 11 pupils can opt into their preferred activities ranging
from netball, hockey, football, rugby, athletics, cricket, rounders, tennis,
basketball, badminton, volleyball, trampolining, and fitness.

GCSE PE is offered following Edexcel 2PE01. The course is 60%
practical; 40% theory. The practical element involves pupils presenting
four different activities which can be performance, coaching or
leadership. Theory work involves Unit 1.1 Healthy, Active Lifestyles
and Unit 1.2 Your Health, Active Body.

A Level PE is offered following OCR H554. In Year 12 students have
to present two different practical activities, which can be performance,
caching or leadership and evaluate verbally one of these activities (40%).
Theory work (60%), includes Anatomy & Physiology, Acquiring Skills and
Socio-cultural studies. In Year 13 students must offer one practical activity,
which can be performance, coaching or leadership and evaluate verbally
this activity (30%). Theory work (70%) includes options chosen form
Historical studies, comparative studies, biomechanics, Sports Psychology
and Exercise Physiology.

Extra-Curricular Sport
Teams for all age groups and available in the following activities; football,
rugby, cricket, netball, hockey, athletics, tennis, rounders, biathlon, cross country.

 

0214-023 0214-023

 

Religious Studies

Head of Religious Studies:  Mrs C Fletcher-Eaton
Teaching staff: Ms H Springall

Curriculum content
Year 7
: Introduction to the academic study of religion focusing on the
history of the Moravian faith and key features of worship.
Year 8: Monotheistic faiths highlights the key beliefs of Judaism,
Christianity and Islam.
Year 9: Introduction to Philosophy of Religion focusing on belief in
God and Ethics focusing on morality in times of war.

Externally assessed courses
www.edexcel.com

IGCSE Religious Studies Course Exam board
Edexcel reference 4RS01/01
Year 10: Beliefs and values focusing on issues such as relationships, equality
and matters of life and death.
Year 11: The Religious Community focuses on key rituals within Christianity.

 

AS/A2 Level Religious Studies Course Exam board

Edexcel reference 8RS01 (AS), 9RS01 (A2)

Four units (two studied at Year 12 and two at Year 13) comprising the study
of philosophical arguments about the existence of God and selected problems
in the philosophy of religion.

Ethics comprises a study of ethical concepts and dilemmas.

*Core Religious studies in Yr. 10&11 is not externally assessed and
is delivered as part of students PSHCE curriculum

Covering issues such as faith and politics, charity in society and the rights of animals.

SCIENCE

Head of Science:  Mrs J Whitaker
Head of Physics: Mr N Gupta

Teaching staff: Mrs E Marsh, Ms K Chetwin, Mrs S Price
Technicians: Mrs S Cullen, Mrs S Miller

Year 7 & 8 follow a condensed Key Stage 3 course based on the
Heinemann Science course.

Year 7 students are taught Science by one teacher.

Year 8 students are taught biology, physics and chemistry by subject
specialists.

All Year 9 students begin a three year study of Edexcel iGCSEs in the
three separate sciences.

In Years 10 & Y11, students continue to study all three sciences either
as separate GCSEs or as a Double award course until the terminal
examinations at the end of Year 11.

A level students in all three science subjects follow OCR courses for
two years; these are unit based and may be for one year (AS) or
two years (full A level).

Summary of Curriculum

Science
Year 7
Heinemann Science
Outline contents:
-cells
-reproduction
-particle models of states
-solutions
-solar system
-light
-sound.

Biology
Year 8
Heinemann Science
Outline contents:
-breathing and skeletal systems
-health and fitness
-variation.

Years 9,10 & 11
Edexcel iGCSE Biology (4BIO) and Double Award (4SCO)
Outline contents:
-nature and variety of living organisms
-structures and functions of living organisms
-reproduction and inheritance
-ecology and the environment
-use of biological resources.

Years 12 & 13
OCR A Level (H421) and AS (HO21) Biology
Outline contents:
-cells, exchange and transport
-molecules, biodiversity, food and health
-communications, homeostasis and energy
-control, genomes and environment
-practical skills.

Chemistry
Year 8
Heinemann Science
Outline contents:
-elements, compounds and mixtures
-acid reactions
-reactivity series.

Year 9, 10 & 11
Edexcel iGCSE Chemistry (4HCO) and Double Award (4SCO)
Outline contents:
-atomic structure, properties and bonding
-organic chemistry
-rates of reaction
-using the mole
-industrial applications.

Year 12 & 13 OCR A Level (H434) and AS (HO34) Chemistry
Outline contents:
-electronic structure and the periodic table
-organic chemistry
-enthalpy and entropy
-energetics
-equilibria.

Physics
Year 8 Heinemann Science
Outline contents:
-magnetism
-circuits
-astronomy.

Year 9, 1o & 11 Edexcel iGCSE Physics (4PHO) and Double Award (4SCO)
Outline contents:
-forces
-radioactivity
-electricity
-magnetism
-energy
-matter.

Year 12 & 13 OCR A Level (H558) and AS (H158) Physics
Outline contents:
-mechanics
-waves
-fields
-astronomy
-medical physics
-nuclear physics.